Multi-dimensional Model & Plan Comparison
Compare pricing, coding pass rates, context windows, and estimated monthly invoices side-by-side. Generate shareable posters with 1 click.
Popular Comparisons:
AnthropicVerified
Claude Opus 4.8
★ Save 50%
Input$5.00 / 1M
Output$25.00 / 1M
Context1M
CursorBench Pass Rate—
Pick your workflow, then your budget
Estimates use our price snapshot, excluding cache, retries, taxes and tools. Check availability for preview and legacy models.
Workload cost · USD (lower costs less)
Claude Opus 4.8$100.00
Claude Fable 5.1$200.00
Claude Fable 5$200.00
Context capacity · tokens (not recall accuracy)
Claude Opus 4.81,000,000
Claude Fable 5.11,000,000
Claude Fable 51,000,000
CursorBench 4.0 · %
Claude Opus 4.8No verified data
Claude Fable 5.1No verified data
Claude Fable 5No verified data
Tool reliability, long-context recall and same-harness SWE-bench: untested, not zero.
CursorBench · 2026-10-07 ↗Patch review example: why does an empty array slip through?
Editorial example, not measured model output. Review boundary contracts and regression tests; this is not a model ranking.
export function mean(values: number[]) {
return values.reduce((a, b) => a + b, 0)
/ values.length;
}
// mean([]) => NaN
// Missing an explicit empty-input contract⚙️ Select ModelClaude Opus 4.8 vs Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Fable 5
Slot 1Anthropic
Slot 2Anthropic
Slot 3Anthropic
💰 Monthly Cost Simulation
Simulate monthly cost differences based on your estimated token usage volume
Claude Opus 4.8
$100.00/ mo
(in: $50.00 + out: $50.00)
Claude Fable 5.1
$200.00/ mo
(in: $100.00 + out: $100.00)
Claude Fable 5
$200.00/ mo
(in: $100.00 + out: $100.00)
| Attribute | Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic | Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic | Claude Fable 5Anthropic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Input | $5.00 | $10.00 | $10.00 |
| Output | $25.00 | $50.00 | $50.00 |
| Context | 1M | 1M | 1M |
| CursorBench Pass Rate | — | — | — |
| Status | Verified | Verified | Verified |
| Tags & Capabilities | Flagship, Reasoning, Vision, Adaptive thinking | New, Flagship, Reasoning, Vision, Adaptive thinking, SOTA, Coding | Flagship, Reasoning, Vision, Adaptive thinking |
| LMArena Code | #26 | #5 | #14 |
| LMArena Agent | #10 | #3 | #8 |
| CursorBench | #— | #4 | #— |
| Artificial Analysis | #21 | #4 | #10 |
| Vals AI | #14 | #4 | #8 |
| LiveBench | #24 | #1 | #3 |
| LMArena Text | #3 | #5 | #4 |