Multi-dimensional Model & Plan Comparison
Compare pricing, coding pass rates, context windows, and estimated monthly invoices side-by-side. Generate shareable posters with 1 click.
Popular Comparisons:
AnthropicVerified
Claude Sonnet 5
★ Save 87%
Input$2.00 / 1M
Output$10.00 / 1M
Context1M
CursorBench Pass Rate34.1%
AnthropicVerified
Claude Opus 5
★ Score Leader (46.6%)
Input$15.00 / 1M
Output$75.00 / 1M
Context1M
CursorBench Pass Rate46.6%
Pick your workflow, then your budget
Estimates use our price snapshot, excluding cache, retries, taxes and tools. Check availability for preview and legacy models.
Workload cost · USD (lower costs less)
Claude Sonnet 5$40.00
Claude Opus 5$300.00
Context capacity · tokens (not recall accuracy)
Claude Sonnet 51,000,000
Claude Opus 51,000,000
CursorBench 4.0 · %
Claude Sonnet 534.1%
Claude Opus 546.6%
Tool reliability, long-context recall and same-harness SWE-bench: untested, not zero.
CursorBench · 2026-09-22 ↗Patch review example: why does an empty array slip through?
Editorial example, not measured model output. Review boundary contracts and regression tests; this is not a model ranking.
export function mean(values: number[]) {
return values.reduce((a, b) => a + b, 0)
/ values.length;
}
// mean([]) => NaN
// Missing an explicit empty-input contract⚙️ Select ModelClaude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Opus 5
Slot 1Anthropic
Slot 2Anthropic
Slot 3
💰 Monthly Cost Simulation
Simulate monthly cost differences based on your estimated token usage volume
Claude Sonnet 5
$40.00/ mo
(in: $2 + out: $10)
Claude Opus 5
$300.00/ mo
(in: $15 + out: $75)
| Attribute | Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic | Claude Opus 5Anthropic |
|---|---|---|
| Input | $2.00 | $15.00 |
| Output | $10.00 | $75.00 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| CursorBench Pass Rate | 34.1% | 46.6% |
| Status | Verified | Verified |
| Tags & Capabilities | Balanced, Coding, Vision, Adaptive thinking | Flagship, Reasoning, Coding |
| LMArena Code | #29 | #6 |
| LMArena Agent | #12 | #9 |
| CursorBench | #9 | #3 |
| Artificial Analysis | #27 | #7 |
| Vals AI | #19 | #5 |
| LiveBench | #25 | #10 |
| LMArena Text | #33 | #8 |